MotorDirect

Motor Direct - Privacy Policy

Who regulates us?

Motor Direct is a division of A-Plan Holdings, authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA). Our FCA Register number is 310164.

You can confirm our registration on the FCA website www.fca.org.uk/firms/systems-reporting/register/ or by contacting the FCA on 0800 111 6768.

A-Plan Insurance has created this privacy policy to communicate our commitment to the privacy of information provided to us by clients.

We understand the nature of the information entrusted to us and acknowledge that maintenance of the privacy of such information is of the highest importance to our clients. The following describes our information gathering and dissemination practices for www.aplan.co.uk.

Our Information Practices

We collect, use and disclose the following categories of information as follows.

Contact Information

When clients and prospective clients apply or enquire about our services, we ask them to provide us with contact details, for example name, address and email address. We use contact information to provide information regarding our services to clients and prospective clients and to maintain a record of enquiries. We may send clients and prospective clients email messages using company contact information in the following circumstances:

Information we hold

When clients take out a policy, we hold personal data about them. This includes:

We will use the information we hold to administer your policy, process your claims and, to detect and prevent fraud as appropriate. We may give out information to third parties

All insurers supply details of policies to databases, which the police and other insurers have access to. This helps to detect people who break the law by not taking out insurance and assists when dealing with claims. We will only use and disclose information we have about you in the normal course of arranging and administering your insurance. We may also use this information to inform you about other products and services which we feel may be appropriate to you.

Insurers and their agents may share information with each other to prevent fraudulent claims and to assess whether to offer insurance (including privacy terms), via the Claims and Underwriting Exchange Register operated by Insurance Database Services Ltd.

Lists of participants are available on request. In dealing with your application this register may be searched.

In the event of a claim, the information you have supplied and the claim form together with other information relating to the claim, will be put on the register and made available to participants.

Your policy details will be added to the Motor Insurance Database (MID), run by the Motor Insurers Information Centre (MIIC). This may be consulted by the Police in order to establish who is insured to drive the vehicle. If you are involved in an accident (in the UK or abroad), other UK Insurers, the Motor Insurers Bureau and MIIC may search the MID to ascertain relevant policy information. Persons with a valid claim in respect of a road traffic accident (including citizens of other countries) may also obtain certain information which is held on the MID. You can find out more about this from your Insurer, or at www.miic.org.uk.

Login Identification/Passwords

Parts of our service may require users to provide us with login identification and a password, which will be used to verify your identity and for our internal use in maintaining your customer account.

Security warning: In such instances you will be provided with a password in order to protect your personal information. You must keep this password safe and must not disclose it to anyone. You will need your password to retrieve your personal information. Please inform us as soon as possible if you think that someone else knows your password or you think that someone else is trying to access your details. We do not accept any responsibility or liability if a third party obtains or guesses your password and uses it.

Duty of Disclosure

We will provide you with a quotation based on the information you provide to us. It is essential that all information and answers you give are true and accurate as undisclosed information could invalidate any insurance subsequently arranged. This could lead to claims not being met.

If you are in any doubt as to the relevance or accuracy of the information you provide, you must discuss this with one of our operators.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

Policies shall be interpreted under, governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England.

Data Protection

A-Plan Insurance Group is licensed by the Information Commissioner as a data processor and controller. We adhere to the principles of the Data Protection Act and will use any available data solely for the purpose intended.

You also have the right to request a copy of all the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply write to us at the following address enclosing a cheque for £10.00 payable to A-Plan Insurance to cover our administrative costs in dealing with your request: Data Protection Officer, A-Plan Insurance, 2 Des Roches Square, Witney, OX28 4LE

We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you.

Your Permission

When you provide us with your data it may be necessary for us to transfer it to other companies within the A-Plan Insurance Group or associated companies in order to provide you with the information and quotations requested. By providing us with your personal data you are agreeing to us using it in this way, however, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights are respected.

Records and Documents

We treat all client records as confidential.

Personal information, including information of a sensitive nature, provided by clients may be retained on manual and/or computer records and/or by other means and will not be disclosed to other parties except to our Auditors and any other organisation allowed access under Statue or exercising their legal entitlement to such access. You are entitled to a copy of such information and where appropriate to have such data corrected or erased.

Telephone calls

Calls may be recorded and monitored.

Log Files

We gather user IP addresses when clients and their employees use our service and web site. We use IP addresses to help diagnose possible service interruptions and administer our service and web site. We also use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track user's movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits our site we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Our use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why:

Cookie Name Purpose More information
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where vistors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Google's privacy and security overview
Online form cookie ASP.NET_SessionId This cookie is essential for our online forms. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser. Microsoft's overview of session IDs

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Service Activity Logging

Our application has the capability to monitor your actions while using our service. We use this information to understand the use of our services, to diagnose problems and enhance the features and functionality of our service.

Exceptions

Except as described above, we will not otherwise use or disclose any personally identifiable client information, except to the extent reasonably necessary: -

You understand and agree that technical processing of your information is and may be required (a) to send and receive messages in your use of the Service; (b) to conform to the technical requirements of connecting networks; (c) to conform to the limitations of our Service; and (d) to conform to other, similar technical requirements.

General Information

Links to Other Web sites

Our web site contains links to other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other Web Sites.

Security

Our web site uses firewall technology as a standard Internet security measure to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Our web servers are located in a high security and high availability co-location facility professionally managed by a third party. The servers that we store personally identifiable information on are kept in a secure environment.

This website takes every precaution to protect our users' information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and off-line.

We do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific task are granted access to personally identifiable information.

Notification Of Changes

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our web site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, use and disclose. If at any point we decide to use or disclose information we have collected in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify our clients by way of e-mail.

Contact Information

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the practices of this web site please contact: The Chief Executive, A-Plan Insurance, 2 Des Roches Square, Witney, OX28 4LE